全国分站
400-6115-099
当前位置:首页 > 考试题库 > 模拟试题 >

2019年天津市高等院校“高职升本科”招生统一考试大学英语4

2020-06-01 15:21:53| 来源:中公专升本
  本试卷由第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)组成,共150分,考试用时90分钟。第I卷1至7页,第II卷8至9页。

  答卷前,考生务必讲自己的姓名、准考证号填写在答题卡上,并在规定位置粘贴考试用条形码。答卷时,考生务必讲答案涂写在答题卡指定位置的边框区域内,超出答题区域或直接答在试卷上的无效。考试结束后,将本试卷和答题卡一并交回。

  祝各位考生考试顺利!

  第I卷

  注意事项:

  1. 每小题选出答案后,用2B铅笔将答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。如需改动,用橡皮擦干净后,再选涂其他答案标号。

  2. 本卷40小题,共95分。

  Part I. Grammar and Vocabulary (20 points)

  Directions: There are 10 sentences, each with a blank. Under each sentence, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Read the sentence and the choices carefully and then choose the one that best completes the sentence.

  1.He has left his book here on _____, so that you can read it.

  A. meaning B. intention C. aim D. purpose

  【答案】D

  【解析】考察词组on purpose故意的,他故意把书留在这儿的,以便于你能够阅读,故选D答案。

  2.Robert is said ________ abroad, but I don’t know what country he studied in.

  A. to have studied B. to have been studying

  C. to be studying D. to study

  【答案】A

  【解析】据说Robert已经出国学习去了,但是我不知道他在哪个国家读书。从后半句看“我不知道他在哪个国家学习”中的时态,studied为过去时态,所以前半句,据说Robert在国外学习"表示他已经在国外学习了一段时间了,是状态的延续,所以要用完成时。B. to study,时态不对C.to be studying;"正在学习",句中并没有体现正在学习的意思,也不对,D.to have been"学习"这个动作没有表达出来。故选A

  3.Were it not for the snowy weather, we ________ all right.

  A. would be B. would have been C. were D. may be

  【答案】A

  【解析】考察虚拟语气,if引导的对现在事实的虚拟,从句用过去式,主句用would加动词原形,而此处从句当中的were进行了倒装,置于了句首,但不影响主句的时态,主句依旧用would加动词原形。

  4.It is reported that the police will soon ______ the case of the two missing children.

  A. look upon B. look after C. look into D. look out

  【答案】C

  【解析】考察词组,look upon看待,把……看做;look after照顾;look into调查,观察;look out注意,当心。据说警察很快就能调查处关于两名儿童失踪的案子。C答案符合题干意思。

  5.She was ____ surprised ___she couldn’t believe her eyes.

  A. too; to B. such; that C. so; that D. enough; to

  【答案】C

  【解析】too…to太…而不能;such+名词+that如此…以至于;so+形容词+that如此…以至于;enough足够;A答案与D答案不符合题干意思,题干中surprised为形容词,故选C答案,她是如此的震惊以至于她都不敢相信自己的眼睛。

  6.—She isn’t a dancing teacher, is she?

  —__________ .

  A. Yes, she is B. No, she is

  B. Yes, she wasn’t D. No, but she was

  【答案】A

  【解析】此处考察一般疑问句的回答,如果回答Yes,则后面也要用肯定she is,如果回答No,则后面也要用否定she isn’t,B、C、D答案均搭配错误,故选A答案。

  7.All the arrangements should have been completed prior ________our departure.

  A. in B. to C. by D. before

  【答案】B

  【解析】考察prior的搭配,prior to表示在…之前,居先。所有的安排在我们离开之前都要完成。故选B答案。

  8.Twenty dollars _______ more than I could afford.

  A. will be B. is C. are D. were

  【答案】B

  【解析】考察主谓一致当中的意义一致原则,20美元在此处是一个整体,表达的是一个单数意义,故后面的谓语动词要用单数,C答案和D答案排除,A答案一般将来时在题干当中没有体现,故选B答案,be动词的单数形式is。

  9.This is the hotel _______last month.

  A. which they stayed B. at that they stayed

  C. where they stayed at D. where they stayed

  【答案】D

  【解析】考察考察定语从句,先行词是hotel,A答案stay为不及物动词,后面不缺成分,故不用which引导,改用D答案当中的where引导做状语;B答案at介词后面不用that;C答案stay at后面缺宾语,应用which去引导,D答案正确。故选D答案。

  10.--- Can I help you with your suitcase ?

  ---_____________________.

  A. I have no idea B. No, no. I can carry it myself

  C. That’s a good idea D. Thank you. I can manage myself

  【答案】D

  【解析】需要我帮你搬一下行李箱吗?A答案,我不知道;B答案,不,我能够自己搬;C答案,这个主意非常棒;D答案,非常感谢,但是我自己能行。根据语境需要选B和D,但是D答案符合英文当中的习惯表达,B答案典型的中式英语翻译,英文当中不这么说。

  Part II. Cloze (30 points)

  Directions: There are 15 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Read the passage carefully and choose the one that fits right into the passage.

  At the beginning of this century, medical scientists made an interesting discovery; we are built not just of flesh and blood but also of time. They were ___11___ to show that we all have “a body clock” ___12___us, which controls the ___13___ and fall of our body energies, ___14___ us different from one day one to the next.

  The ___15___ of “a body clock” should not be too __16____ since the lives of most living things are controlled ___17___ the 24-hour night-and-day cycle. We feel __18____ and fall asleep at night and become ____19__ and energetic during the day. If the 24-hour-cycle is ___20___ , most people experience unpleasant feelings. For example, people who are not used to working at night can find that lack of sleep causes them to __21____ badly at work.

  ___22___ the daily cycle of sleeping and ___23___ , we also have other cycles which ___24___ longer than one day. Most of us would __25____ that we feel good on some days and not so good on others ; sometimes our ideas seem to flow and at other times, they just do not exist.

  11.A. anxious B. able C. careful D. proud

  12.A. inside B. around C. between D. on

  13.A. movement B. supply C. use D. rise

  14.A. showing B. treating C. making D. changing

  15.A. invention B. opinion C. story D. idea

  16.A. difficult B. exciting C. surprising D. interesting

  17.A. from B. by C. over D. during

  18.A. dull B. tired C. dreamy D. peaceful

  19.A. regular B. excited C. lively D. clear

  20.A. disturbed B. shortened C. reset D. troubled

  21.A. perform B. show C. manage D. control

  22.A. With B. As well as C. Except D. Rather than

  23.A. working B. moving C. living D. waking

  24.A. repeat B. remain C. last D. happen

  25.A. agree B. believe C. realize D. allow

  11【答案】B

  【解析】be able to固定搭配,能够……。他们能够向我们展示……。

  12【答案】A

  【解析】在我们身体里面都有一个“生物钟”。inside表示在……内部,里面。

  13【答案】D

  【解析】这个生物钟控制着我们身体能量的增长与下降,fall表示下降、减少,故前面一个空应为增加、增加。D答案rise增长、升高;A答案,运动,移动;B答案,供给,提供;C答案,使用。

  14【答案】C

  【解析】making在此处为非谓语动词,让我们、使我们每一天都不一样,故选使役动词make。

  15【答案】D

  【解析】生物钟的这个概念其实对我们来说一点也不惊讶,因为所有的生物都是被这个24小时的昼夜圈控制着。A发明;B观点;C故事;D主意,概念。D符合题干意思。

  16【答案】C

  【解析】生物钟的这个概念其实对我们来说一点也不惊讶,因为所有的生物都是被这个24小时的昼夜圈控制着。A困难的;B激动的;C惊讶的;D有趣的。C符合题干意思。

  17【答案】B

  【解析】生物钟的这个概念其实对我们来说一点也不惊讶,因为所有的生物都是被这个24小时的昼夜圈控制着。are controlled表示被动,被动语态与by连用。

  18【答案】B

  【解析】在晚上我们感觉疲惫的时候就睡过去,而在白天就会变得非常有活力。A枯燥的;B疲惫的;C做梦的;D和平的,平静的。与后面的fall asleep对应故选B答案。

  19【答案】C

  【解析】在晚上我们感觉疲惫的时候就睡过去,而在白天就会变得非常有活力。A有规律的;B激动的;C有活力的;D清晰的。与后面的energetic对应故选C答案。

  20【答案】A

  【解析】如果24小时的时间圈被扰乱了的话,大多数人都会觉得不舒服。A打扰,扰乱;B缩短;C再造;D麻烦。通过后面所举例子来看,此处应该是被打扰、被扰乱,选A答案。

  21【答案】A

  【解析】比如,不习惯晚上工作的人都知道,睡眠不足会导致他们白天工作的表现很差。A表现;B表演,展示;C管理;D控制。故选A答案。

  22【答案】B

  【解析】和昼夜圈一样,我们还有一些其他的不止持续一天的圈子。as well as表示和…一样,应故选B答案。

  23【答案】D

  【解析】和昼夜圈一样,我们还有一些其他的不止持续一天的圈子。wake表示醒着的,与前面的sleep睡着的一起构成一天的昼夜圈。故选D答案。

  24【答案】C

  【解析】和昼夜圈一样,我们还有一些其他的不止持续一天的圈子。前面描述的昼夜圈是一天以内的变化,而这里阐述了我们还有其他圈子,不止一天的圈子。故选C答案last做动词时表示持续,持久。

  25【答案】A

  【解析】我们大多数人都同意这个观点,有些时候我们会很开心,而有些时候我们可能不会特别开心,故选A答案同意;B相信;C意识到;D允许。

  Part III. Reading Comprehension (45 points)

  Section One: There are two passages in this part. Each passage is followed by a number of questions for comprehension. For each question there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.

  Passage One

  How men first learned to invent words is unknown. All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to express thoughts and feelings, actions and things, so that they could communicate with each other; and that later they agreed upon certain signs, called letters, which could be combined to represent those sounds, and which could be written down. Those sounds, whether spoken or written in letters, we call words.

  The power of words, then, lies in their associations – the things they bring up before our minds. Words become filled with meaning for us by experience; and the longer we live, the more certain words recall to us the happy and sad events of our past; the more we read and learn, the larger the number of words that mean something to us becomes.

  Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words which appeal powerfully to out minds and feelings. This attractive use of words is what we call literary style. Above all, the real poet is a master of words. He can express his meaning in words which sing like music, and, by their position and association, can move men to tears. We should therefore learn to choose our words carefully and use them correctly, or they will make our speech dull and silly.

  26. Which of the following did men invent first?

  A. Words B. Sounds C. Signs D. Letters

  【答案】B

  【解析】通过此句All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to express thoughts and feelings, actions and things可以得出,人类最先发明的是声音sounds,故选B答案。

  27. Why did men invent language?

  A. To be different form animals.

  B. To make their ideas known to others.

  C. To make nice sounds for others to hear.

  D. To have something to write down with.

  【答案】B

  【解析】通读全文,无论是通过声音来交流,还是后期的通过语言文字及诗歌都是为了表达自身的想法,让其为世人所知道,故选B答案。

  28.Which of the following is true of words according to the passage?

  A. Their power is beyond imagination.

  B. They last longer than signs or sounds.

  C. They remind people of their past experience.

  D. They enable people to live longer and read more.

  【答案】C

  【解析】通过此句Words become filled with meaning for us by experience; and the longer we live, the more certain words recall to us the happy and sad events of our past可以得出,真正的言语是可以提醒人们想起过去的,故选C答案,A、B、D答案在文中均没有体现。

  29. Why does the author mention “poet” in the last paragraph?

  A. A poet is full of great thoughts and feelings.

  B. A poet is an example of good language users.

  C. A poet tells of the glad and sad events of his past.

  D. A poet knows more sounds and words than others.

  【答案】B

  【解析】作者在最后一段提到poet诗人,是为了凸显诗人是将语言文字用的比较好的一类人。通过Above all, the real poet is a master of words. He can express his meaning in words which sing like music, and, by their position and association, can move men to tears.此句可以看出,为了凸显本段主旨特意举的一个例子,本段主旨为Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words which appeal powerfully to out minds and feelings,所以作者举例诗人,来表达他是语言表达较好的一种人,故选B答案。

  30. What is the best title of the passage?

  A. Language and Its Use.

  B. Language and Human Experience.

  C. Poet: A Master of Words.

  D. How Language Came into Being.

  【答案】A

  【解析】本篇文章主要阐述了语言的演变以及它的用处,故A答案比较符合文章标题。B、C、D答案较为片面,不能概括整篇文章。

  Passage Two

  Why don’t birds get lost on their long migratory (迁徙的) flight? Scientists have puzzled over this question for many years. Now they are beginning to fill in the blanks.

  Not long ago, experiments showed that birds rely on the sun to guide them during daylight hours. But what about birds that fly mainly by night? Tests with artificial (人造的) stars have proved conclusively that certain night-flying birds are able to follow stars in their long-distance flights.

  One such bird – a warbler – had spent its lifetime in a cage and had never flown under a natural sky. Yet it showed an inborn ability to use stars for guidance. The bird’s cage was laced under an artificial star-filled sky at migration time. The bird tried to fly in the same direction as that taken by his outdoor cousins. Any change in the position of the artificial stars caused a change in the direction of his flight.

  Scientists think that warblers, when flying in daylight, use the sun for guidance. But stars are apparently their main means of directed flight in the night. What do they do when stars are hidden by clouds? Apparently, they find their way by such landmarks as mountain ranges, coast lines and river courses. But when it is too dark to see these, the warblers circle helplessly, unable to find their way.

  31.Which of the following is NOT true about migratory bird’s flight?

  A. Some birds fly mainly by day.

  B. Some birds fly mainly by night.

  C. Birds like to fly during daylight hours.

  D. Birds depend on the sun or stars to guide them.

  【答案】C

  【解析】A、B、D答案在原文中均可以体现出来,C答案表述不正确,原文当中并没有阐述鸟喜欢在白天飞行,故C答案不正确。

  32. What do we know about the experimental warbler?

  A. It was set free for the experiment.

  B. It had never flown freely outdoors.

  C. It had never been placed under the sun.

  D. It had lost its way in its daylight flight.

  【答案】B

  【解析】通过此句One such bird – a warbler – had spent its lifetime in a cage and had never flown under a natural sky.可以看出,这只鸣鸟一生都被关在笼子里面,而之前从未在笼子外面自由翱翔过,故选B答案。

  33. What do we know about warblers as a whole?

  A. They do not have intelligence.

  B. They tend to take the same route as other birds.

  C. They do not need to learn to fly in the right way.

  D. They cannot sense changes in the position of the moon.

  【答案】C

  【解析】关于鸣鸟我们能知道什么?A答案他们没有智商,原文当中没有体现;B答案他们和其它鸟一样能够找到相同的路,原文当中说的是cousin,与它的表亲飞行的路线一样;C答案他们不需要在飞行的时候去学习如何采取正确的路线,因为它们确认路线方位的能力是与生俱来的,所以并不需要后期去学习,C答案正确;D答案原文说的是鸣鸟飞行随着星星位置的变化而变化,所以它们是能感觉到的。

  34. What does the passage say about warblers’ sense of direction?

  A. They get lost under star-filled sky.

  B. They lose their way when it is too dark.

  C. They are not able to see clearly at night.

  D. They usually depend on clouds for direction.

  【答案】B

  【解析】通过此句But when it is too dark to see these, the warblers circle helplessly, unable to find their way可以看出,太黑的时候它们会迷失方向。A答案与原文相反,在满天繁星的夜里它们不会迷路;C答案原文未提及;D答案原文当中是说云层遮挡住星星后悔让鸟迷路,而不是通过云来判断方向,D答案明显错误。

  35. What does “fill in the blanks” in the first paragraph mean?

  A. “to do the exercise”

  B. “to take the test”

  C. “to know the right words”

  D. “to know the answer”

  【答案】D

  【解析】第一自然段,为什么鸟进行长途迁徙的视乎不会迷路呢?科学家们已经被这个问题困恼了好多年,但是现在他们开始 。通过意思来判断,此处应该是找到了这个问题的答案了,故选D答案,A、B、C不符合此处语境意思。

  Section Two: Read the following passage and choose the most suitable sentence from A-G for each blank. There are two extra sentences which you do not need.

  Passage Three

  A. Pick a place where your children can study properly.

  B. Hold them to the schedule they create for themselves.

  C. Finally, spend time with your kids when they’re studying.

  D. Keep the atmosphere light and offer lots of encouragement, too.

  E. Instead, use TV as a treat or a reward when the homework is completed.

  F. Try to stop this bad habit by offering some sort of reward.

  G. One of the best ways to form good study habits for your kids is to design a schedule that they keep to.

  Getting your children to study can be a little like getting them to eat their vegetables.

  36 . Make a study time and have it at the same time every day. This will help your kids to learn to schedule their day and will give them a sense of control over how they spend their time.

  Allow them to study in blocks of time, such as for half an hour with a five-minute break in the middle.

  37 .Ideal (理想的)study times are after dinner or right after school before dinner.

  Never allow your children to study in front of the television, as that will encourage passive activity. 38

  You’ll also need to help your kids find the right place to study. After you’ve set up a good study time for little learners, set up a good place where they can get those creative juices flowing.

  39 . Make sure there is a table or a desk and a comfortable chair.

  40 This includes helping them out with their homework sometimes and being there for them with the answers to any questions. The input you give your children during study periods will help form a bond and help make studying enjoyable.

  36【答案】G

  【解析】通过后面这一句 Make a study time and have it at the same time every day. This will help your kids to learn to schedule their day可知前面应该表达的是给自己的孩子设计一个日程表。

  37【答案】B

  【解析】前面说允许他们课间休息,比如学习半个小时休息5分钟,但是一定要让他们遵守自己制作的日程表,故选B。

  38【答案】E

  【解析】前面提到电视会让孩子们消极,但是可以把电视作为一种做完作业的奖励,E答案与前文对应。

  39【答案】A

  【解析】A答案选一个孩子们能安静学习的地方,与后文对应,后文说到确保这个地方有一张桌子和一把舒适的椅子,前后对应,选A答案。

  40【答案】C

  【解析】C答案当你的孩子学习的时候花一些时间陪在你孩子身边,C答案与后文对应,后文提到的是当孩子在写作业的时候陪在孩子的身边所能做的一些事情,例如帮助他们做作业,解答他们的疑惑等。

  2019年天津市高等院校“高职升本科”招生统一考试

  大学英语 模拟卷四

  第II卷

  注意事项:

  1. 用黑色墨水的钢笔或签字笔将答案写在答题卡上。

  2. 本卷11小题,共55分。

  Part IV. English-Chinese Translation (15 points)

  Directions: Read the following passage and then translate the five underlined sentences into Chinese

  My name is Wang Kun. (41)Ever since middle school,my sister Wang Wei and I have dreamed about taking a great bike trip. Two years ago she bought an expensive mountain bike and then she persuaded me to buy one. Last year,she visited our cousins, Dao Wei and Yu Hang at their college if Kunming. (42)They are Dai and grew up in western Yunnan Province near the Lancang River, the Chinese part of the river that is called the Mekong River in other countries. Wang Wei soon got time interested in cycling too. After graduating from college,we finally got the chance to take a bike trip.I asked my sister,“Where are we going?” (43)It was my sister who first had the idea to cycle along the entire Mekong River from where it begins to where it ends. Now she is planning our schedule for the trip.(44)I am fond of my sister but she has one serious shortcoming. She can be really stubborn. (45)Although she didn’t know the best way of getting to places, she insisted that she organize the trip properly. Now I know that the proper way is always her way. I kept asking her,“When are we leaving and when are we coming back?”I asked her whether she had looked at a map yet.Of course she hadn’t; my sister doesn’t care about details.So I told her that the source of the Mekong is in Qinghai Province.

  41. _______________________________________________________________________

  42. _______________________________________________________________________

  43. _______________________________________________________________________

  44. _______________________________________________________________________

  45. _______________________________________________________________________

  41.【答案】从高中起,我姐姐王薇和我就一直梦想来一次有意义的自行车旅行。

  【解析】注意dream about的翻译,做梦,梦想。

  42.【答案】他们是傣族人,在云南省西部靠近澜沧江的地方长大,湄公河在中国境内的这一段叫澜沧江,在其他国家(境内)叫湄公河。

  【解析】注意Dai翻译成傣族;the Chinese part of the river是一个同位语,说明Lancang river的,而后面that is called the Mekong River in other countries是一个定语从句,用来修饰the Chinese part of the river的。整个句子较为复杂,注意翻译的逻辑性。

  43.【答案】首先想到要沿湄公河从源头到终点骑车旅游的是我的姐姐

  【解析】It was…that在此处是强调句句型,不用翻译,from where it begins to where it ends翻译成从源头到尽头。

  44.【答案】我很喜欢我姐姐,但是她有一个很严重的缺点。她有时确实很固执。

  【解析】be fond of意思为喜欢、喜爱;

  45.【答案】尽管她对去某些地方的最佳路线并不清楚,她却坚持要自己把这次旅游安排得尽善尽美。

  【解析】Although尽管,不与but连用,但是翻译的时候还是要把但是这层转折的意思翻译出来。

  Part V. Chinese-English Translation (15 points)

  Directions: Translate the following sentences into English with the help of the English word or phrases provided.

  46.尽量用英语表达自己,别害怕犯错误。

  47.到去年底,中国的人口是多少?

  48.从广州到纽约的路是多么长啊!

  49.当我一到达机场,飞机就起飞了。

  50.这男孩洗完了脸,似乎才几秒钟。

  46【答案】Try to express yourself in English. Don’t be afraid of making mistakes.

  【解析】注意祈使句的翻译,祈使句肯定形式以动词原形开头,否定形式用Don’t加动词原形开头。

  47【答案】What was the population of China by the end of last year?

  【解析】到…时候,用by加上一个时间点,由于是表述过去的事情,故要用过去式。

  48【答案】What a long way it is from Guangzhou to New York!

  【解析】注意感叹句的表达公式:what a/an+(形容词)可数名词单数+主语+谓语;how+形容词+主语+谓语

  49【答案】Hardly had I reached the airport when the plane took off.

  【解析】表达一……就……的句型,hardly……when……,但要注意时态,如果when后面是过去时,那么when前面就要用过去完成时。

  50【答案】It seemed only seconds before the boy finished washing his face.

  【解析】似乎用seem来表达。

  Part VI. Writing(25 points)

  Directions: You are supposed to write a composition on the topic “Campus Life”. You should write no less than 100 words in three paragraphs and you should base your composition on the outline given below in Chinese.

  1. 有的大学生认为大学生活是丰富多彩,充实的;

  2. 有的大学生对校园生活不满意;

  3. 你的看法。

  【写作范文】

  Campus Life

  Early in senior high school, we longed to be enrolled in a university. Now the dream has come true. But how do we college students like our campus life?

  Definitely, some college students relish it, finding it colorful and rewarding. Besides study, they spend considerable amount of time improving themselves in various aspects. Yet others do not think much of their campus life, thus do not benefit as much. In their eyes, the university is just a bigger high school. The only difference is that they have more time at their disposal without parents looking over their shoulder.

  As to me, campus life is ideal if only I have abundant books to read, some friends to keep me accompanied, a couple of conscientious professors to instruct me, and an easy access to the Internet.

免责声明:本站所提供真题均来源于网友提供或网络搜集,由本站编辑整理,仅供个人研究、交流学习使用,不涉及商业盈利目的。如涉及版权问题,请联系本站管理员予以更改或删除。

相关阅读
- 预约面谈 升学指导 -
  • 地区
  • 姓名
  • 电话
  
咨询电话
010-8343-2997
在线客服
400-6115-099

九色优选 | 跳跳猪 | 聚聚玩 | 有赚网 | 聚享游 | 快乐赚